Privacy Policy

Effective date: 24 May 2021

Last Updated

Interleukin Innovations Inc. (“us”, “we”, “our”, “Interleukin,” or the “Company”) operates the https://app.interleukin.co/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”). We respect and value your privacy and we employ reasonable measures to protect your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (‘DPA’), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and related issuances from the National Privacy Commission (“Commission”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Platform and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Platform. By ticking the checkbox prior to the creation of your account, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://app.interleukin.co/terms_and_conditions

I.          Service Description

We collect your personal information in order to provide you with the Platform, which connects Buyers and Suppliers, allowing Suppliers to sell their Products and Buyers to purchase such Products.

II.        Information Collected and Processed

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Platform to you.

Personal Data

While using our Platform, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. We may also process personal information that you have made publicly available such as personal information on social media platforms.

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Work Experience
  • Educational Background
  • Professional skills
  • Affiliations/Organizations
  • Birthday
  • Photos

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Platform is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Platform that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers. Operating system, and other diagnostic data. This  information is not matched with your personal information and will not be used to identify you.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Platform and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Platform.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Platform.

III.      Methods of Collection and Processing

We collect your data from the information that you may have directly submitted to us, and from publicly available information, such as social media.

Where you have provided us with the personal data of individuals other than yourself, you warrant that you have obtained their consent for the disclosure, in accordance with the DPA.

Your personal data may be processed both by way of computer media and on paper, in compliance with the rules in relation to personal data protection, therein including those relating to data security. 

IV.      Use of Data

Interleukin uses the collected data for various purposes :

  • To provide and maintain the Platform
  • To notify you about changes to our Platform
  • To connect Buyers and Suppliers on the Platform
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Platform
  • To analyze and study market data, including trends, product consumption, purchase behavior, and industry analytics
  • To monitor the usage of the Platform
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims
  • To fulfill any other purposes directly related to the above-stated purposes

We will not process your personal information in ways incompatible with the above-stated purposes.

V.        Personal Information Controller

Interleukin Innovations Inc. is the Personal Information Controller under the DPA, which means that it determines what purposes personal information it holds will be used for. It may also be that your personal data is disclosed to third parties pursuant to a data sharing agreement. In which case, such third parties are also the personal information controllers of your personal information.

VI.      Transfers and Disclosures

Interleukin will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your personal information may be disclosed to the Company’s partners and third parties for the following purposes :

  • To provide the Platform
  • To analyze how the Platform is used
  • To analyze and study market data, including trends, product consumption, purchase behavior, and industry analytics
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Interleukin
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Platform
  • To protect the personal safety of Users of the Platform or the public
  • To protect against legal liability
  • To fulfill any other purposes directly to the above-stated purposes

The Company may also transfer your personal information to third parties as required by law or legal instrument, to protect the Company’s rights or assets, to facilitate acquisition or disposition of the Company’s businesses, and in emergencies where the health or safety of a person is endangered.

The following are the third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed in accordance with the above-mentioned purposes:

  • Suppliers
  • Buyers
  • Service Providers
  • Third Party Partners
  • Legal Counsel
  • Government Agencies
  • Stockholders and business partners
  • Potential investors or target companies in the context of a mergers and acquisitions deal
  • Affiliates and subsidiaries

VII.    Data Retention

Your personal data will be retained or stored for as long as the purposes for which they are being processed have not been satisfied. The Company will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements.

VIII.  Data Protection Measures

The Company has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to correctly use the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

IX.      Access

We encourage you to keep their personal information current and updated. Subject access requests may be made by emailing the data protection officer. The Company may take reasonable steps to confirm the requestor’s identity as a data subject before granting access to the personal information and allowing updates thereto.

X.        Links To Other Sites

Our Platform may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or Platforms.

XI.      Data Subject Rights

You have the following rights under the DPA, which you may exercise at your discretion:

a. The right to access personal information

Under the DPA, it is possible for individuals to request access to any of their personal data held by the Company, subject to certain restrictions.  A request for disclosure of such information is called a subject access request. Any such requests should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

b. The right to make corrections to personal information

The DPA requires the Company to take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data it processes is accurate and up-to-date. It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to the personal information that you have supplied to us during the course of your engagement.

c. The right to object to the processing of personal information

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. You shall also be notified and be given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or any amendment to the information supplied or declared to you in this Data Privacy Notice. Please note that some of the personal data you have provided to us is necessary for us to comply with statutory and regulatory requirements, as well as the Company’s administrative policies and is thus mandatorily required to be collected and processed. Withholding of your consent to the processing of certain personal data may prevent you from availing of certain benefits.

d. The right to erasure or blocking of personal information

You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from our filing system.

e. The right to be informed of the existence of processing of personal information

You have the right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to you shall be, is being, or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.

f.  The right to damages

Upon presentation of a valid decision, the Company recognizes your right to be indemnified for  actual and verifiable damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as a data subject.

g. The right to lodge a complaint before the Commission.

XII.    Changes to This Notice

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Platform, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

XIII.  Concerns and Questions

In case of complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise your data subject rights, you may address them to:

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

INTERLEUKIN INNOVATIONS INC.

Blk 39 Lot 25 Soldiers Hills Village, Putatan, Muntinlupa City

Tel. No.: 63 (02) 7340-9087                    

Email: dev@interim.interleukin.co

XIV.  Validity of Consent

This consent and authorization remain valid and subsisting for a limited period consistent with the purposes above or until otherwise revoked or cancelled in writing. You may inform the Company of the specific personal information you do not want to be processed beyond the requested purpose. The Company will respect your request insofar as it is feasible to fulfill the purpose for which the personal information was collected.